Study· 7 major French cities

We analysed 2,747 websites of French small businesses

Of 2,747 business websites analysed in 7 major French cities on 18 October 2026, 9% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 71 out of 100. The most common flaw: 81% of sites have no FAQ on the home page.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

4,631 Google Maps listings · 2,747 sites analysed · 25 trades · aggregated data, no business named

2,230out of 2,747

sites have no FAQ on the home page, or 81%

Each dot represents 20 sites analysed in 7 major French cities.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 7 sections

Key figures

31% of the 4,631 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

31% of the 4,631 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Chart data
CheckValue
of the 4,631 Google Maps listings have no website of their own31%

Source: survey of 4,631 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
2,747
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
9 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
median score out of 100
71
median score out of 100
Half of sites score between 59 and 82

Half of sites score between 59 and 82 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 2,747 sites analysed.

Median: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 59–82.

Chart data
Value
Median71
The middle half of sites59–82

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 2,747 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Heating engineer80598118%7%
Removal company3002058015%4%
Plumber81637816%6%
Accountant2001557715%6%
Cleaning company2001437622%6%
Locksmith2001457621%8%
Roofer80587518%21%
Taxi200887447%9%
Joiner142797338%9%
Electrician140727334%7%
Painter and decorator2021127237%10%
Lawyer2001617116%5%
Bricklayer200857049%9%
Photographer2001707012%9%
Vet2031037023%8%
Physiotherapist200456971%2%
Beauty salon2001156831%10%
Garage200646857%20%
Landscaper2021606717%14%
Notary2011346729%6%
Estate agency200130668%23%
Hairdresser200706559%7%
Restaurant2001426529%6%
Dentist200586460%5%
Architect2001526316%6%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

City by city

CityTrades surveyedSites analysedMedian scoreSites with a blocking issue
Paris11569757%
Marseille8413737%
Lyon9547728%
Bordeaux6323707%
Nantes52836812%
Toulouse74156812%
Lille5213679%
The trades surveyed differ from one city to the next: compare trades with each other rather than cities.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no FAQ on the home page: 81% ; 2. Have no llms.txt file: 80% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 55%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no FAQ on the home page81%
2Have no llms.txt file80%
3Do not describe the business in structured data55%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 2,747 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 2,747 sites

Share of sites failing each check, from most failed to most passed.

Have no FAQ on the home page: 81% ; Have no llms.txt file: 80% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 55% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 50% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 48% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 45% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 41% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 40% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 39% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 28% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 26% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 21% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 21% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 18% ; Do not declare their language: 6% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 5% ; Are not on HTTPS: 4% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 2% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 1%.

Chart data
CheckShare of sites
Have no FAQ on the home page81%
Have no llms.txt file80%
Do not describe the business in structured data55%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters50%
Have no enquiry form on the home page48%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells45%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters41%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page40%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page39%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)28%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page26%
Do not declare a canonical URL21%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description21%
Do not publish a sitemap18%
Do not declare their language6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)5%
Are not on HTTPS4%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt2%
Block Google in their robots.txt1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 2,747 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 4,631 listings surveyed, 86% are claimed by their owner and 85% show opening hours. The median listing has 27 reviews (average rating 4.6 out of 5) and 9 photos; 33% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: doctolib.fr (147), planity.com (70), facebook.com (53), instagram.com (42), sites.google.com (18), wixsite.com (14). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

Does having a website help you climb Google Maps?

In the top ten Google Maps positions, 65% of listings link to their own website, as many as beyond tenth place (65%): having a website is not enough to climb the map. Top 10 listings do, however, have slightly more reviews (median 29 against 26) and photos (11 against 9). Google says it ranks local results by relevance, distance and prominence: distance cannot be worked on, relevance comes down to the listing and the website, prominence to reviews and links.

Google reviews of the median listing

Google Maps top 10 (521 listings): 29, Beyond 10th place (4,110 listings): 26.

Chart data
Value
Google Maps top 10 (521 listings)29
Beyond 10th place (4,110 listings)26

Source: survey of 4,631 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment