Study· Bordeaux

SEO in Bordeaux, France: we analysed 323 business websites

Of 323 business websites analysed in Bordeaux on 18 October 2026, 7% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 70 out of 100. The most common flaw: 78% of sites have no llms.txt file.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

542 Google Maps listings · 323 sites analysed · 6 trades · aggregated data, no business named

252out of 323

sites have no llms.txt file, or 78%

Each dot represents 5 sites analysed in Bordeaux.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

32% of the 542 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%1 point above the average

32% of the 542 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 542 Google Maps listings have no website of their own32%31%

Source: survey of 542 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
323
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
7 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
70
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 60 and 81 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 323 sites analysed.

Median: 70/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 60–81.

Chart data
Value
Median70
Study average71
The middle half of sites60–81

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 323 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Roofer40307713%17%
Cleaning company100727620%6%
Painter and decorator102607530%7%
Physiotherapist100227072%5%
Notary100596934%10%
Architect100836311%4%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no llms.txt file: 78% ; 2. Have no FAQ on the home page: 77% ; 3. Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 54%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no llms.txt file78%
2Have no FAQ on the home page77%
3Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters54%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 323 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 323 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no llms.txt file: 78% ; Have no FAQ on the home page: 77% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 54% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 54% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 49% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 46% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 43% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 42% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 39% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 27% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 24% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 23% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 16% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 13% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 5% ; Do not declare their language: 5% ; Are not on HTTPS: 3% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 1% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 1%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in BordeauxStudy average
Have no llms.txt file78%80%
Have no FAQ on the home page77%81%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters54%50%
Do not describe the business in structured data54%55%
Have no enquiry form on the home page49%48%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells46%45%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters43%41%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page42%40%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page39%39%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page27%26%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)24%28%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description23%21%
Do not declare a canonical URL16%21%
Do not publish a sitemap13%18%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)5%5%
Do not declare their language5%6%
Are not on HTTPS3%4%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt1%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt1%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 323 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 542 listings surveyed, 84% are claimed by their owner and 90% show opening hours. The median listing has 12 reviews (average rating 4.7 out of 5) and 6 photos; 45% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: doctolib.fr (41), instagram.com (6), facebook.com (3), wixsite.com (3), sites.google.com (1), pro.doctolib.fr (1). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Bordeaux

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
couvreur bordeaux6,600€2.11
architecte bordeaux1,900€5.98
notaire bordeaux1,900€0.61
peintre bordeaux1,900€0.57
entreprise de nettoyage bordeaux880€3.08
agence seo bordeaux1,600n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment