Study· Nantes

SEO in Nantes, France: we analysed 283 business websites

Of 283 business websites analysed in Nantes on 18 October 2026, 12% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 68 out of 100. The most common flaw: 83% of sites have no llms.txt file.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

442 Google Maps listings · 283 sites analysed · 5 trades · aggregated data, no business named

235out of 283

sites have no llms.txt file, or 83%

Each dot represents 2 sites analysed in Nantes.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

27% of the 442 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%4 points below the average

27% of the 442 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 442 Google Maps listings have no website of their own27%31%

Source: survey of 442 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
283
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
12 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
68
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 55 and 80 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 283 sites analysed.

Median: 68/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 55–80.

Chart data
Value
Median68
Study average71
The middle half of sites55–80

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 283 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Roofer40297423%24%
Photographer10092717%9%
Landscaper100756620%15%
Vet102486427%10%
Hairdresser100396354%10%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no llms.txt file: 83% ; 2. Have no FAQ on the home page: 83% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 54%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no llms.txt file83%
2Have no FAQ on the home page83%
3Do not describe the business in structured data54%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 283 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Compared with the study average, the websites of businesses in Nantes do worse on clickable phone number or whatsapp (49% compliant against 61%), at least 400 words on the home page (50% compliant against 60%).

The sharpest gap with the average: sites that have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page

Share of sites that fail this check.

Businesses in Nantes: 51%, Study average: 39%. 12 points above the average.

Chart data
Value
Businesses in Nantes51%
Study average39%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 283 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 283 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no FAQ on the home page: 83% ; Have no llms.txt file: 83% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 54% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 52% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 51% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 50% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 49% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 47% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 40% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 28% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 25% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 22% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 21% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 18% ; Do not declare their language: 9% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 6% ; Are not on HTTPS: 5% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 2% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 0%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in NantesStudy average
Have no FAQ on the home page83%81%
Have no llms.txt file83%80%
Do not describe the business in structured data54%55%
Have no enquiry form on the home page52%48%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page51%39%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page50%40%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells49%45%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters47%50%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters40%41%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)28%28%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page25%26%
Do not declare a canonical URL22%21%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description21%21%
Do not publish a sitemap18%18%
Do not declare their language9%6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)6%5%
Are not on HTTPS5%4%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt2%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt0%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 283 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 442 listings surveyed, 86% are claimed by their owner and 86% show opening hours. The median listing has 35 reviews (average rating 4.7 out of 5) and 16 photos; 28% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: planity.com (15), facebook.com (14), instagram.com (3), wixsite.com (3), sites.google.com (1). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Nantes

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
coiffeur nantes9,900€0.59
couvreur nantes5,400€2.97
vétérinaire nantes2,400€1.22
photographe nantes1,600€1.13
paysagiste nantes1,000€1.71
agence seo nantes480n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment