Study· Lyon

SEO in Lyon, France: we analysed 547 business websites

Of 547 business websites analysed in Lyon on 18 October 2026, 8% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 72 out of 100. The most common flaw: 84% of sites have no llms.txt file.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

842 Google Maps listings · 547 sites analysed · 9 trades · aggregated data, no business named

462out of 547

sites have no llms.txt file, or 84%

Each dot represents 5 sites analysed in Lyon.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

29% of the 842 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%2 points below the average

29% of the 842 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 842 Google Maps listings have no website of their own29%31%

Source: survey of 842 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
547
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
8 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
72
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 61 and 83 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 547 sites analysed.

Median: 72/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 61–83.

Chart data
Value
Median72
Study average71
The middle half of sites61–83

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 547 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Removal company100738015%5%
Cleaning company100717724%7%
Taxi100407655%13%
Accountant100827410%6%
Plumber40297418%3%
Lawyer100817016%2%
Landscaper102857014%14%
Painter and decorator100526844%13%
Dentist100346057%6%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no llms.txt file: 84% ; 2. Have no FAQ on the home page: 83% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 52%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no llms.txt file84%
2Have no FAQ on the home page83%
3Do not describe the business in structured data52%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 547 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 547 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no llms.txt file: 84% ; Have no FAQ on the home page: 83% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 52% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 49% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 47% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 39% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 37% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 36% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 35% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 27% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 23% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 21% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 18% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 18% ; Do not declare their language: 7% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 4% ; Are not on HTTPS: 4% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 1% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 1%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in LyonStudy average
Have no llms.txt file84%80%
Have no FAQ on the home page83%81%
Do not describe the business in structured data52%55%
Have no enquiry form on the home page49%48%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters47%50%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells39%45%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters37%41%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page36%39%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page35%40%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)27%28%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page23%26%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description21%21%
Do not publish a sitemap18%18%
Do not declare a canonical URL18%21%
Do not declare their language7%6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)4%5%
Are not on HTTPS4%4%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt1%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt1%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 547 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 842 listings surveyed, 85% are claimed by their owner and 79% show opening hours. The median listing has 15 reviews (average rating 4.7 out of 5) and 6 photos; 41% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: doctolib.fr (26), facebook.com (6), sites.google.com (5), instagram.com (3), consultation.avocat.fr (1), linkedin.com (1). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Lyon

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
taxi lyon12,100€2.79
plombier lyon6,600€5.84
dentiste lyon5,400€0.76
avocat lyon3,600€3.36
déménageur lyon2,400€7.15
expert comptable lyon1,600€12
paysagiste lyon1,600€1.29
entreprise de nettoyage lyon880€2.93
peintre lyon880€4.95
agence seo lyon1,300n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment