Study· Lille

SEO in Lille, France: we analysed 213 business websites

Of 213 business websites analysed in Lille on 18 October 2026, 9% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 67 out of 100. The most common flaw: 84% of sites have no FAQ on the home page.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

440 Google Maps listings · 213 sites analysed · 5 trades · aggregated data, no business named

179out of 213

sites have no FAQ on the home page, or 84%

Each dot represents 2 sites analysed in Lille.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

40% of the 440 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%9 points above the average

40% of the 440 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 440 Google Maps listings have no website of their own40%31%

Source: survey of 440 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
213
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
9 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
67
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 58 and 79 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 213 sites analysed.

Median: 67/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 58–79.

Chart data
Value
Median67
Study average71
The middle half of sites58–79

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 213 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Heating engineer40277522%4%
Estate agency10060669%20%
Hairdresser100326664%3%
Dentist100256562%4%
Restaurant100696430%6%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no FAQ on the home page: 84% ; 2. Have no llms.txt file: 74% ; 3. Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 59%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no FAQ on the home page84%
2Have no llms.txt file74%
3Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells59%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 213 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Compared with the study average, the websites of businesses in Lille do worse on a single h1 saying what the business sells (41% compliant against 55%), images described (80% or more with alt text) (70% compliant against 79%).

The sharpest gap with the average: sites that do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells

Share of sites that fail this check.

Businesses in Lille: 59%, Study average: 45%. 14 points above the average.

Chart data
Value
Businesses in Lille59%
Study average45%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 213 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 213 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no FAQ on the home page: 84% ; Have no llms.txt file: 74% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 59% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 59% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 54% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 44% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 44% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 41% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 39% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 30% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 30% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 30% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 28% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 23% ; Do not declare their language: 7% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 4% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 3% ; Are not on HTTPS: 2% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 0%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in LilleStudy average
Have no FAQ on the home page84%81%
Have no llms.txt file74%80%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells59%45%
Do not describe the business in structured data59%55%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters54%50%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters44%41%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page44%40%
Have no enquiry form on the home page41%48%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page39%39%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)30%28%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description30%21%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page30%26%
Do not declare a canonical URL28%21%
Do not publish a sitemap23%18%
Do not declare their language7%6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)4%5%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt3%2%
Are not on HTTPS2%4%
Block Google in their robots.txt0%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 213 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 440 listings surveyed, 88% are claimed by their owner and 90% show opening hours. The median listing has 102 reviews (average rating 4.5 out of 5) and 15 photos; 10% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: planity.com (28), doctolib.fr (22), facebook.com (10), wixsite.com (2), privateaser.com (2), pagesjaunes.fr (1). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Lille

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
restaurant lille60,500€0.32
coiffeur lille12,100€0.38
agence immobilière lille6,600€0.94
dentiste lille4,400€0.76
chauffagiste lille720€2.37
agence seo lille720n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment