Study· Paris

SEO in Paris, France: we analysed 569 business websites

Of 569 business websites analysed in Paris on 18 October 2026, 7% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 75 out of 100. The most common flaw: 79% of sites have no FAQ on the home page.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

864 Google Maps listings · 569 sites analysed · 11 trades · aggregated data, no business named

448out of 569

sites have no FAQ on the home page, or 79%

Each dot represents 5 sites analysed in Paris.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

25% of the 864 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%6 points below the average

25% of the 864 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 864 Google Maps listings have no website of their own25%31%

Source: survey of 864 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
569
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
7 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
75
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 60 and 84 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 569 sites analysed.

Median: 75/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 60–84.

Chart data
Value
Median75
Study average71
The middle half of sites60–84

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 569 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Heating engineer40328313%9%
Plumber41348115%9%
Removal company10079807%3%
Electrician40208018%15%
Accountant100757820%5%
Joiner42297626%10%
Locksmith100837610%11%
Lawyer100807316%8%
Beauty salon100546736%9%
Physiotherapist100236569%0%
Notary101766425%3%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no FAQ on the home page: 79% ; 2. Have no llms.txt file: 76% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 54%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no FAQ on the home page79%
2Have no llms.txt file76%
3Do not describe the business in structured data54%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 569 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Compared with the study average, the websites of businesses in Paris better on a single h1 saying what the business sells (64% against 55%), at least 400 words on the home page (68% against 60%).

The sharpest gap with the average: sites that do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells

Share of sites that fail this check.

Businesses in Paris: 36%, Study average: 45%. 9 points below the average.

Chart data
Value
Businesses in Paris36%
Study average45%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 569 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 569 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no FAQ on the home page: 79% ; Have no llms.txt file: 76% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 54% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 49% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 47% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 40% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 36% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 33% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 32% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 28% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 23% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 21% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 21% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 16% ; Are not on HTTPS: 4% ; Do not declare their language: 4% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 3% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 1% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 0%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in ParisStudy average
Have no FAQ on the home page79%81%
Have no llms.txt file76%80%
Do not describe the business in structured data54%55%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters49%50%
Have no enquiry form on the home page47%48%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters40%41%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells36%45%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page33%39%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page32%40%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)28%28%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page23%26%
Do not declare a canonical URL21%21%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description21%21%
Do not publish a sitemap16%18%
Are not on HTTPS4%4%
Do not declare their language4%6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)3%5%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt1%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt0%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 569 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 864 listings surveyed, 93% are claimed by their owner and 93% show opening hours. The median listing has 42 reviews (average rating 4.7 out of 5) and 9 photos; 25% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: doctolib.fr (56), planity.com (15), consultation.avocat.fr (5), instagram.com (4), widget.treatwell.fr (3), facebook.com (3). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Paris

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
serrurier paris22,200€59
plombier paris9,900€14
avocat paris8,100€3.06
notaire paris5,400€1.23
déménageur paris4,400€10
kinésithérapeute paris4,400€1.61
expert comptable paris2,900€16
menuisier paris2,400€3.54
institut de beauté paris1,600€1.32
chauffagiste paris1,000€4.73
électricien paris590€4.02
agence seo paris3,600n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment