Study· Toulouse

SEO in Toulouse, France: we analysed 415 business websites

Of 415 business websites analysed in Toulouse on 18 October 2026, 12% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 68 out of 100. The most common flaw: 85% of sites have no FAQ on the home page.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

700 Google Maps listings · 415 sites analysed · 7 trades · aggregated data, no business named

352out of 415

sites have no FAQ on the home page, or 85%

Each dot represents 5 sites analysed in Toulouse.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 6 sections

Key figures

30% of the 700 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%1 point below the average

30% of the 700 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 700 Google Maps listings have no website of their own30%31%

Source: survey of 700 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
415
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
12 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
68
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 55 and 77 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 415 sites analysed.

Median: 68/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 55–77.

Chart data
Value
Median68
Study average71
The middle half of sites55–77

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 415 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Trade by trade

TradeMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreListings without their own siteSites with a blocking issue
Electrician100527241%4%
Beauty salon100637025%11%
Bricklayer100457044%9%
Garage100386846%26%
Estate agency10074667%24%
Restaurant100736527%5%
Architect100706322%9%
Ranked from best to lowest median score. Only trades with at least 15 sites analysed are shown.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no FAQ on the home page: 85% ; 2. Have no llms.txt file: 82% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 61%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no FAQ on the home page85%
2Have no llms.txt file82%
3Do not describe the business in structured data61%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 415 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Compared with the study average, the websites of businesses in Toulouse do worse on at least 400 words on the home page (47% compliant against 60%), meta description of 70 to 165 characters (40% compliant against 50%), clickable phone number or whatsapp (51% compliant against 61%).

The sharpest gap with the average: sites that have fewer than 400 words on the home page

Share of sites that fail this check.

Businesses in Toulouse: 53%, Study average: 40%. 13 points above the average.

Chart data
Value
Businesses in Toulouse53%
Study average40%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 415 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 415 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no FAQ on the home page: 85% ; Have no llms.txt file: 82% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 61% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 60% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 54% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 53% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 49% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 49% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 47% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 33% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 32% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 27% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 23% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 20% ; Do not declare their language: 11% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 8% ; Are not on HTTPS: 4% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 2% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 0%.

Chart data
CheckBusinesses in ToulouseStudy average
Have no FAQ on the home page85%81%
Have no llms.txt file82%80%
Do not describe the business in structured data61%55%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters60%50%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells54%45%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page53%40%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page49%39%
Have no enquiry form on the home page49%48%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters47%41%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page33%26%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)32%28%
Do not declare a canonical URL27%21%
Do not publish a sitemap23%18%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description20%21%
Do not declare their language11%6%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)8%5%
Are not on HTTPS4%4%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt2%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt0%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 415 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 700 listings surveyed, 87% are claimed by their owner and 88% show opening hours. The median listing has 37 reviews (average rating 4.6 out of 5) and 11 photos; 32% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: instagram.com (14), planity.com (12), facebook.com (10), sites.google.com (6), wixsite.com (3), privateaser.com (2). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

What customers search for in Toulouse

Google searchSearches / monthCost per ad click
restaurant toulouse60,500€0.52
agence immobilière toulouse8,100€0.86
garage toulouse3,600€1.06
électricien toulouse2,400€4.50
architecte toulouse1,900€3.01
institut de beauté toulouse880€0.85
maçon toulouse590€2.85
agence seo toulouse720n/a
Average monthly volumes, Google France, Google Ads data via OpenSEO, 18 October 2026.

The cost per ad click measures what each visit bought on Google costs. A page that ranks organically for the same search captures those visits without paying for the click.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment