Study· Lyon, Marseille, Paris

We analysed 205 websites of French removal companies

Of 205 business websites analysed in Lyon, Marseille, Paris on 18 October 2026, 4% have at least one issue blocking their visibility, and the median score is 80 out of 100. The most common flaw: 81% of sites have no llms.txt file.

Author
The FindMyCompany team
Published on

300 Google Maps listings · 205 sites analysed · 1 trade · aggregated data, no business named

167out of 205

sites have no llms.txt file, or 81%

Each dot represents 2 sites analysed in Lyon, Marseille, Paris.Scan of 18 October 2026
Contents 5 sections

Key figures

15% of the 300 Google Maps listings have no website of their own

Study average: 31%16 points below the average

15% of the 300 Google Maps listings have no website of their own Study average: 31%.

Chart data
CheckValueStudy average
of the 300 Google Maps listings have no website of their own15%31%

Source: survey of 300 Google Maps listings on 18 October 2026.Read the method

business websites analysed
205
business websites analysed
of sites have at least one blocking issue
4 %
of sites have at least one blocking issue
Study average: 9%
median score out of 100
80
median score out of 100
Study average: 71

Half of sites score between 68 and 86 out of 100

Free analysis score, out of 100, of the 205 sites analysed.

Median: 80/100, Study average: 71/100. The middle half of sites: 68–86.

Chart data
Value
Median80
Study average71
The middle half of sites68–86

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 205 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

City by city

CityMaps listingsSites analysedMedian scoreReviews (median)
Lyon100738027
Marseille100547916
Paris100798088

People mostly look for removal companies by city: “déménageur paris” gets 4,400 searches a month, with an estimated ad click cost of €10. Every quote won through organic search is a click the business does not have to pay for.

The checks failed most often

The three most common flaws

Share of sites that fail the check.

1. Have no llms.txt file: 81% ; 2. Have no FAQ on the home page: 76% ; 3. Do not describe the business in structured data: 46%.

Chart data
RankCheckShare of sites
1Have no llms.txt file81%
2Have no FAQ on the home page76%
3Do not describe the business in structured data46%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 205 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Compared with the study average, the websites in this trade better on at least 400 words on the home page (80% against 60%), clickable phone number or whatsapp (79% against 61%), a single h1 saying what the business sells (73% against 55%).

The sharpest gap with the average: sites that have fewer than 400 words on the home page

Share of sites that fail this check.

Removal companies: 20%, Study average: 40%. 20 points below the average.

Chart data
Value
Removal companies20%
Study average40%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 205 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

The 19 checks of the analysis, across 205 sites

Share of sites failing each check; the line marks the study average.

Have no llms.txt file: 81% ; Have no FAQ on the home page: 76% ; Do not describe the business in structured data: 46% ; Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters: 35% ; Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters: 33% ; Have no enquiry form on the home page: 33% ; Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells: 27% ; Have no share preview (Open Graph): 26% ; Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page: 25% ; Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page: 21% ; Have fewer than 400 words on the home page: 20% ; Do not declare a canonical URL: 18% ; Do not publish a sitemap: 17% ; Leave more than 20% of their images without a description: 17% ; Do not declare their language: 4% ; Are not on HTTPS: 3% ; Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag): 2% ; Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt: 0% ; Block Google in their robots.txt: 0%.

Chart data
CheckRemoval companiesStudy average
Have no llms.txt file81%80%
Have no FAQ on the home page76%81%
Do not describe the business in structured data46%55%
Do not have a meta description of 70 to 165 characters35%50%
Do not have a page title of 25 to 65 characters33%41%
Have no enquiry form on the home page33%48%
Do not have a single H1 saying what the business sells27%45%
Have no share preview (Open Graph)26%28%
Have fewer than 10 internal links on the home page25%26%
Have no clickable phone number or WhatsApp on the home page21%39%
Have fewer than 400 words on the home page20%40%
Do not declare a canonical URL18%21%
Do not publish a sitemap17%18%
Leave more than 20% of their images without a description17%21%
Do not declare their language4%6%
Are not on HTTPS3%4%
Are not mobile-friendly (no viewport tag)2%5%
Block at least one AI assistant in their robots.txt0%2%
Block Google in their robots.txt0%1%

Source: FindMyCompany scanner, 205 sites scanned on 18 October 2026.Read the method

Google Maps listings

Of the 300 listings surveyed, 84% are claimed by their owner and 90% show opening hours. The median listing has 35 reviews (average rating 4.6 out of 5) and 13 photos; 27% of listings have fewer than 10 reviews.

Platforms that listings without their own website link to: facebook.com (2). A listing that points to a platform works for the platform: it is the one that gets the links, the visits and the history.

Method

Google Maps results (up to 100 listings) for the trade’s search query, centred on the city, collected via OpenSEO on 18/10/2026. Free website analysis (lib/audit.js): home page, robots.txt, sitemap.xml, llms.txt. No paid tools. Listings without a website, platform pages (Doctolib, Planity, Facebook, Instagram, Google Sites…) and network pages appearing 3 times or more: counted in the listings, not in the sites analysed.

Each site is scored out of 100 by the 19 checks listed above, grouped into three pillars (found on Google, cited by AI, turns visitors into customers); failing a critical point caps the score at 59. The score is the tool’s own, which also counts server response time (4 points out of 100). Server response times are not published: they were measured from outside France and do not reflect what a visitor in France sees.

No business name or website address is published: only aggregated statistics. Data collected on 18 October 2026. The aggregated data is published as JSON and may be reused with credit to the source.

The data covers businesses in France (websites and Google Maps listings in French cities), and searches and volumes are from Google France.

Free audit

And your website: what does Google see?

The same check as on this page, run on your website, in 30 seconds. Free.

Free30 secondsno commitment